P.I. Engineering User Forum

Product Support, Technical Questions and Answers, and Examples for P.I. Engineering Products

You are not logged in.

#1 2016-09-04 18:01:01

vvmm
Member
Registered: 2016-09-04
Posts: 16

TS12 SP1 KPH display

There have been some years from TS12 SP1 release date, but I cannot still figure out how to make the LED display show KPH instead of MPH.
Has this issue been fixed yet? Any plans to fix?
If so, how can I get it to display KPH?

Offline

#2 2016-09-06 07:38:01

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: TS12 SP1 KPH display

Hi there. There are buttons on the RailDriver that set it in MPH/KPH. Do you have the legends that reflect this? If not, they can be downloaded here: http://raildriver.com/support/TrainSimulator.php

If you mean the flickering back and forth between KPH and MPH that can happen: The trick is to set it into KPH before you start driving the train. For some odd reason, the simulator gets confused if it is set mid-way through a route. As far as I know, it's not on our end at all, we just reflect the values sent from the simulator.


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

#3 2016-09-09 16:12:21

vvmm
Member
Registered: 2016-09-04
Posts: 16

Re: TS12 SP1 KPH display

Can you explain to me how to do this? I don't understand "The trick is to set it into KPH before you start driving the train." What do you mean by this? Do I need to press the button while I an in the Select Route menu?

Offline

#4 2016-09-12 08:57:21

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: TS12 SP1 KPH display

Press the button when you're in the train but have not started moving yet.


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

#5 2016-09-12 12:41:31

vvmm
Member
Registered: 2016-09-04
Posts: 16

Re: TS12 SP1 KPH display

I tested this, doesn't work. When I press the button the on screen unit changes to km/h, but the value on the 7-segment display stays on mph. I tried stopping and starting and pressing the button, but only the value in the game changes.
Works perfectly only in TRS2006.

Offline

#6 2016-09-12 14:04:11

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: TS12 SP1 KPH display

To clarify, are you getting the flickering behavior, it just that it doesn't change at all on the screen?

If it's just not changing at all, the problem on your system is different than the little flicker quirk we have. Please let me know which one we're referring to.


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

#7 2016-09-12 14:06:43

vvmm
Member
Registered: 2016-09-04
Posts: 16

Re: TS12 SP1 KPH display

No, there is no flickering here. It does change on the screen (in the game), but it doesn't change on the 7-segment LEDs on the RailDriver unit.

Offline

#8 2016-09-12 14:09:34

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: TS12 SP1 KPH display

Do you get this behavior with every train? If you've only tested with a few, can you tell us which ones?

Does everything else work on your RailDriver? Are you certain everything is up to date as far as your install goes?

Are you seeing the correct speed, but in MPH, on the display?


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

#9 2016-09-12 16:32:49

vvmm
Member
Registered: 2016-09-04
Posts: 16

Re: TS12 SP1 KPH display

I tested with my custom electric locos and the default SD40 diesel one.
Everything else works a treat with my RailDriver. Driver is latest version, from raildriver.com
Trainz 12 is latest build, 61388.
I tried with every version of Trainz: 2009, 2010, 12. None of them would display KPH on the LEDs.
Only TRS2006 does it.
And yes, I am in fact seeing the correct speed in MPH.

Last edited by vvmm (2016-09-12 16:36:08)

Offline

#10 2016-09-12 16:55:21

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: TS12 SP1 KPH display

Ah, sorry, I must have misunderstood. I was not answering for Trainz, I was answering for Train Simulator.

You're correct, unfortunately I don't know of a way to change the speed display with Trainz. I'm sorry for my misunderstanding, and wish I had better news.


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

#11 2016-09-12 17:03:00

vvmm
Member
Registered: 2016-09-04
Posts: 16

Re: TS12 SP1 KPH display

Sorry to hear...
Can't you make an updated software to add a simple conversion from mph to kph? Just for the sake of displaying the correct one? I think it shouldn't take much to do.

Offline

#12 2016-09-13 08:36:30

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: TS12 SP1 KPH display

It's possible in the future, but as a small company we have to prioritize the current generation of simulators such as Train Simulator 2016. For that reason, I cannot make any promises that this will be added in, but I will mention it to the engineers.


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB