P.I. Engineering User Forum

Product Support, Technical Questions and Answers, and Examples for P.I. Engineering Products

You are not logged in.

#1 2016-09-29 06:50:13

Batch
Member
Registered: 2016-09-29
Posts: 5

Erratic throttle behavior for RailDriver

My 9 month old RailDriver throttle works erratically. I mostly use Run8 but also TS 2016. The behavior is similar in both sims. The issues are:
1. The throttle positions are different increasing and decreasing. Increase doesn't start until about half way to full and is then non-linear. N1 to N4 are spaced about equally. N5 through N8 are bunched together and frequently it skips from N6 to N8 and I need to back off to get N7. Decreasing throttle likewise doesn't start until almost half way to idle.
2. If I set my throttle to N1 with full Independent Brake, and then slowly release the brake, the throttle goes to N2 by itself.
3. The Dynamic Brake frequently does not disengage until I move the lever somewhat below the detent.
I have recalibrated the throttle numerous times, using both MacroWorks 3.1 and Run8 Shift-F2. I always exit MW 3.1 before using Run8. I have contacted both piEngineering and Run8 without resolution.
piEngineering says they have no other instances of this behavior, although one Run8 programmer says his unit acts the same way. Run8 says their program uses a straight feed from the RailDriver without any software interface.
I would like to know if anyone else is experiencing this problem, and, if so, with which sim(s). If you have found a resolution, could you share your fix.
Thanks!

Offline

#2 2016-09-29 09:58:07

PIE Liam
Technical Support Specialist
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 48
Website

Re: Erratic throttle behavior for RailDriver

HI Batch, I was thinking about this since our conversation yesterday, since this is a replacement unit that I tested and confirmed it was working properly, the problem has to be in the software somewhere. So I'd like you to try two things:

For TS2017: (you have been updated automatically by Steam at this point from your 2016)
             -Uninstall MW3.1 from your computer.
             -Go to BOTH these areas and delete BOTH "PI ENGINEERING" folder, super important that you remove BOTH folders. First folder found here C:\Program Files (x86) , Second folder found here C:\Users\YourUserNameHere\AppData\Local
             -Go to http://raildriver.com/support/TrainSimulator.php and download the MW3.1 installer again, then with the RD unplugged install MW3.1 again.
             -After installing, right click the MW3.1 icon on the desktop and choose Properties>Compatibility Tab>Put a Check Mark in the "run as admin" box and then select "Apply" , Now reboot the computer. Plug the RD back in and the launch MW3.1, if you followed the instructions you will now be prompted to re-calibrate the RD.
            -Keep in mind that the RD is not guaranteed to work on all add-on trains and routes (too many non-standard variables) but it has been tested on the default assets that you get with an install of the game.

For Run8:
         -While Run8 does supply all the software to make the RD work with their game we can test the levers. Follow this path  C:\Program Files (x86)\PI Engineering\MacroWorks 3.1 and double click the "DeviceFinder"  Select "Find Devices" and then highlight the RD  and select "Read Device" and start moving the levers around , do you see data being outputted? If you do then that means that the levers are working as they should and that the problem probably lies with the Run8 software's math.

Hope this helps,
Liam

Offline

#3 2016-09-29 17:36:09

Batch
Member
Registered: 2016-09-29
Posts: 5

Re: Erratic throttle behavior for RailDriver

I will try these and get back to you. Thanks.

Offline

#4 2016-09-30 16:22:41

Batch
Member
Registered: 2016-09-29
Posts: 5

Re: Erratic throttle behavior for RailDriver

Laim,

I used your suggestions, as well as some new input from Run8 on calibration, and am much happier with the result.

Thank you!

Barron

Offline

#5 2016-10-03 08:27:56

PIE Liam
Technical Support Specialist
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 48
Website

Re: Erratic throttle behavior for RailDriver

Great news!

Offline

#6 2016-10-17 16:25:13

Talkinnerdy
Member
Registered: 2016-10-17
Posts: 4

Re: Erratic throttle behavior for RailDriver

I am also having this issue. The throttle seems to have a large deadzone in it, so that accelerating only happens on the bottom third of the range then decelerating only happens in the top third of the range.

I have precisely followed the troubleshooting above, twice, to no avail.

I only play TS2017, and I use the standard Career trains. They are all affected the same way.

I have TS2017 installed on a SSD E:\ , which is not my main OS drive, but I edited the Script_210_53.mw3 and that resolves the error.

Do you have any other ideas to make the throttle feel more natural? I'm not a programmer but I'm willing to edit files if you tell me what to do.

Win 10 x64 AMD FX8150 16GB GTX 1060

Thanks,
Kevin

Offline

#7 2016-10-18 10:31:26

PIE Liam
Technical Support Specialist
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 48
Website

Re: Erratic throttle behavior for RailDriver

Talkinnerdy,
Have you been able to successfully re-calibrate the unit? You'll find the tool if you follow this path C:\Program Files (x86)\PI Engineering\MacroWorks 3.1\Devices\RailDriver\RD Calibration and double click the RDcalibration icon to launch it.

Which trains do you see this on? Keep in mind that the RD is not guaranteed to work on all add-on trains and routes (too many non-standard variables) but it has been tested on the default assets that you get with an install of the game.

best,
Liam

Offline

#8 2016-10-25 14:35:40

Talkinnerdy
Member
Registered: 2016-10-17
Posts: 4

Re: Erratic throttle behavior for RailDriver

Hi Liam,  I'm afraid I am still having the issue, though I'm so used to it now it's hardly a concern. Still, it would feel better if the throttle were more linear.

I tried the reloading and re-calibrating several times and the same result occurs on all trains. It has not rendered the unit unplayable by any means but if you have any other ideas I would like to hear them.

I tested EMD F7 UPRR, SD70M Southern Pacific, EMD GP9 DP Southern Pacific, EMD Pennsy, EMD SD40-2
Class 166 NSE, SNCF TVG Duplex, ACS-64 Amtrack, ALP-45 DP, Class 378 and The Spirit of Halloween :)

Thanks
Kevin

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB