P.I. Engineering User Forum

Product Support, Technical Questions and Answers, and Examples for P.I. Engineering Products

You are not logged in.

#1 2017-10-23 20:46:30

ckmaui
Member
Registered: 2017-10-23
Posts: 4

repeating of arrow button not working ?

just moved from a Mac to a PC and redoing my Xkeys the one with about 64 keys broken into 4 panel areas (older non led one)
using latest macroworks
for lightroom I use a mouse location to hover over the sliders then used a arrow key up or down to adjust

I just want to press and hold down the key and have the key repeat which even when I test with a basic letter in notepad it's not working? I have to press each time for a new character and it does not repeat which I need

I was using the keystroke separation function(checking the box on the keystroke)  which does not seem to work and tried it without checking that box also?

I am using the GUI to do this

this is the script code
        Case 1052 'Button 052
            If AppName = "Lightroom" 'App Check [MWTAG15]
                If State 'Pressed          [MWTAG10]
                    '<Mouse Move Absolute[2420,344]>
                    MW3.MouseMoveScreen(2420,344)
                    '</Mouse Move Absolute[2420,344]>
                    '<Keys[<Up>↓]>
                    MW3.sendScanCode("328:1")
                    '</Keys[<Up>↓]>
                Else 'Released             [MWTAG11]
                    '<Keys[<Up>↑]>
                    MW3.sendScanCode("328:0")
                    '</Keys[<Up>↑]>
                End If 'Press-Release      [/MWTAG10/MWTAG11]
            End If 'End App Check    [/MWTAG15]

Last edited by ckmaui (2017-10-23 20:48:03)

Offline

#2 2017-10-24 08:26:05

PIE Liam
Technical Support Specialist
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 51
Website

Re: repeating of arrow button not working ?

Have you seen this post http://xkeys.com/forum/viewtopic.php?id=383  , a user had a very similar quesiton.

Offline

#3 2017-10-24 17:21:24

ckmaui
Member
Registered: 2017-10-23
Posts: 4

Re: repeating of arrow button not working ?

yes but my problem is the up or down arrow keys do not repeat when building the key macro or whatever you want to call it :)


I did this in my mac with the controller mate very easy I would think the X keys PC program would allow a key to repeat itself by holding down?



and I would think the on release setting would allow a key to repeat until we let off the key? when building what I need again as it did on the Mac side

can the PC program allow a key to repeat when holding down?

Last edited by ckmaui (2017-10-24 17:24:05)

Offline

#4 2017-10-25 08:31:11

PIE Liam
Technical Support Specialist
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 51
Website

Re: repeating of arrow button not working ?

Yes there is an "Auto repeat" function in the Functions tab>Show Functions

Offline

#5 2017-10-25 16:15:10

ckmaui
Member
Registered: 2017-10-23
Posts: 4

Re: repeating of arrow button not working ?

thanks :) that worked

Last edited by ckmaui (2017-10-25 16:21:02)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB