P.I. Engineering User Forum

Product Support, Technical Questions and Answers, and Examples for P.I. Engineering Products

You are not logged in.

#1 2017-04-08 12:48:15

JFowles
Member
Registered: 2017-04-08
Posts: 2

Layers

I'm running an XK-80 as a game controller for my Win10 PC.  I have finally run into a game that just will not allow me to change movement keys from WASD to arrows which I use a LOT in other games.  So I need to have a seperate layer for that game alone. 

HOWEVER, running in software mode is problematic with many games so I've stayed in Hardware mode to get away from those problems.  From what I'm reading, you can't have 2 layers in hardware mode.

So here's my questions:

1.  CAN you if do dual layers on the XK-80 in hardware mode?  If so, how?

2.  Is there a quick way to write a second file to my hardware?  IE, can I set up an icon on my desktop that copies the profile file to the keypad so I can switch quickly without having to go through the macroworks interface and find it each time?

3.  If it just really needs to go into software mode, is there a way to copy my current hardware layout to the software mode?

Thanks for any help/suggestions you can come up with.

Offline

#2 2017-04-10 07:36:59

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: Layers

1. Yes. You can have 2 layers with absolutely any of our products that have hardware mode. You cannot have it detect which game you're on, but you can switch to a different layer. At the top of MacroWorks 3.1 is a "Layer" menu. In hardware mode it should say Layer_1. Choose Layer_2 for the drop down. You are now programming for Layer_2. You can change which layer you're programming for by going back and forth between those layers.

To access your second layer, you need to dedicate one of your buttons to a layer switch. You can program that through the function tab on the programming window. Click Show Functions. In the Layer category will be functions to go to Layer_1 and Layer_2 respectively. To program a button to go to Layer_2 until you press it again, program on the layer switch button for each layer:

On Layer_1: Layer_2
On Layer_2: Layer_1

2. A quick way? Not really. Hardware mode programming isn't really designed to be swapped in and out. You can always go to File > Load Script, Mode > Hardware Mode, and then File > Write to Device, but it's not really quick by any means.

3. No, programming cannot be converted between hardware and software mode.


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

#3 2017-04-10 17:30:22

JFowles
Member
Registered: 2017-04-08
Posts: 2

Re: Layers

Ok, that's the best news I've heard all day.  HOWEVER, it doesn't work.  I programmed one key on layer one to switch to layer 2... then on layer 2, the same key to layer one.  No worky.  So I programmed 2 keys, one for layer 1, one for layer 2.  Still no work.  Then I came here and someone said it doesn't work in hardware mode which brought me to post this question.  So if it DOES work in hardware mode, what am I missing?

Offline

#4 2017-04-11 07:44:03

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: Layers

It's hard to know without looking at your script file (feel free to Dropbox and link here, or email tech@piengineering.com) -- this would be the best way for me to determine what's wrong.

The other question would be how are you testing it? Have you programmed a key that has two layers on it yet, other than the switch? Note that device layer switches will not change the lights or indicate that the layer has changed if MW3.1 is running (MW3.1 suppresses outside light change), but the 2nd macro should send anyway if you're on the 2nd layer -- so a test should be run using a macro.

"Then I came here and someone said it doesn't work in hardware mode" -- can I ask if you remember where? I can probably clarify the situation if it was here. Layers absolutely do work in hardware mode, we just need to figure out what the problem is here.


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

#5 2017-11-28 06:03:40

JBAERI
Member
Registered: 2017-11-28
Posts: 1

Re: Layers

Is there a way to reassign the programming switch to be the layer control on the XK-4? that would be super helpful vs having to lose a key for the layer swap.

Thanks!

Offline

#6 2017-11-28 09:50:33

PIE Liam
Technical Support Specialist
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 48
Website

Re: Layers

No, I'm sorry the programming switch is not programmable via MW3.1

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB