P.I. Engineering User Forum

Product Support, Technical Questions and Answers, and Examples for P.I. Engineering Products

You are not logged in.

#1 2018-02-06 17:06:35

RML
Member
Registered: 2018-02-06
Posts: 3

Help Needed

I bought a new Raildriver, download the latest drivers MW 3.1 - 1.1.1.91 and installed them, followed the on screen instructions for calibrating Raildriver then file, new and save. Change gameplay in Train Simulator 2018 to expert. Loaded a scenario all the levers work fine, but not one of the default buttons. Can someone please tell where I'm going wrong, and I'm using Windows 10.

Offline

#2 2018-02-07 10:29:15

PIE Liam
Technical Support Specialist
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 123
Website

Re: Help Needed

Are you using the right insert for the buttons? As seen here http://raildriver.com/assets/documents/ … egends.pdf the top set of Legends is the one you will want to use for TS2018 by Dovetail games.

Offline

#3 2018-02-07 18:14:08

RML
Member
Registered: 2018-02-06
Posts: 3

Re: Help Needed

Its all the buttons including the 6 buttons below the speed indicator and the horn lever, none are working. I did get them working for a short time by right clicking on the MacroWorks 3 desktop icon going into properties, compatibility and ticking the box, Run this program as an administrator. but even with this box still tick they are not working again. I also created my own script and tried loading that but to no avail. I have also uninstall MacroWorks 3 and followed the instruction on removing the other files and then re installed everything but nothing seems to work. I'm at a loss as to what to do next.

Offline

#4 2018-02-08 08:12:16

RML
Member
Registered: 2018-02-06
Posts: 3

Re: Help Needed

Problem solved.
Ignore, the instruction right click on the MacroWorks 3 desktop icon go into properties, compatibility and tick the box, Run this program as an administrator as this did not work for me. Instead open Task Manager, Processes, look in Background processes column find MacroWorks 3.1 exe line, right click on it, then go into properties, compatibility, tick the box, Run this program as an administrator and click apply. Close Task Manager, restart your pc a UAC message will appear click yes and your Raildriver buttons should work.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB