P.I. Engineering User Forum

Product Support, Technical Questions and Answers, and Examples for P.I. Engineering Products

You are not logged in.

#1 2016-03-17 19:30:13

Niezingerly
Member
Registered: 2016-03-16
Posts: 9

Moving Buttons "around"...

I have my X-Key Keyboard all laid out, but I would like to "re-order" or "re-organize" the functions assigned to the buttons (move buttons around)

What is the best way to do this.


Thank you...

Offline

#2 2016-03-22 10:10:43

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: Moving Buttons "around"...

There is Copy/Paste functionality on the Layout view in MacroWorks 3.1.

1) On the key you want to copy, right click and choose Copy Whole Key
2) On a blank key, right click and choose Paste
3) Delete the macro from the original key


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

#3 2016-03-23 18:42:29

Niezingerly
Member
Registered: 2016-03-16
Posts: 9

Re: Moving Buttons "around"...

Sorry I didn't respond sooner.

Thank you for your help...

Offline

#4 2016-04-26 21:48:25

Niezingerly
Member
Registered: 2016-03-16
Posts: 9

Re: Moving Buttons "around"...

Amber, I am having an issue.

All my .MW3 files I have were created in MacroWorks 3.

Once I loaded 3.1, and opened my existing .MW3 file, and I go to click on a "delay" that is already existing in the .MW3 file, I get a warning window popping up, telling me "Something went wrong. Please check the Error Log for details."

I tried to post a screen shot, but I am unsure how to on this board.

Where will I find that error log?

Should my existing .MW3 files from 3.0 work, or am I going to have to re-build them from scratch in 3.1?

Thank you...

Offline

#5 2016-04-28 11:43:55

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: Moving Buttons "around"...

Existing files from MW3 should work, but it looks like something is not converting correctly. Please email your script file to tech@xkeys.com and I should be able to figure out what part of it is not converting properly. Sorry about that.

Your error log is found at C:\Users\YOUR LOGGED IN NAME\AppData\Local\PI Engineering\MacroWorks 3 -- please provide this to me as well, may give me a hint what's going on.

To show the above location you'll need to turn on hidden files and folders in Windows. You can also, within MacroWorks 3.1, if you're still able to get the interface to work, go to Tools>Explore MyScripts and then just go up a level; or Help>About MacroWorks 3.1 and click the ErrorLog button to just open the log to resave it elsewhere.


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

#6 2016-04-28 16:31:58

Niezingerly
Member
Registered: 2016-03-16
Posts: 9

Re: Moving Buttons "around"...

I'll get that to you as soon as I can.

Thank you  for your help.  I really appreciate it.

Offline

#7 2016-04-29 08:32:11

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: Moving Buttons "around"...

No problem! I replied to your email, and sent you over a hopefully solved script. Let me know if you don't get it.

For posterity, the issue was MW3.0 generated Delays like this:

MW3.insertDelay("500")

MW3.1 was expecting:

MW3.insertDelay(500)

So I removed the quotes from all of your delays. It could be in our conversion process we forgot about that little change. Let me know how it goes for you. If you continue to get problems, there's some other stuff in there that I should be able to fix. MW3.1 is supposed to do this for us though. :)


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

#8 2016-05-07 15:14:49

Niezingerly
Member
Registered: 2016-03-16
Posts: 9

Re: Moving Buttons "around"...

I'll look into that.

Thank you...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB