P.I. Engineering User Forum

Product Support, Technical Questions and Answers, and Examples for P.I. Engineering Products

You are not logged in.

#1 2017-01-14 07:09:21

melanieg4
Member
Registered: 2017-01-14
Posts: 7

RAILDRIVER NOT WORKING

HELLO, CAN ANYONE HELP ME, MY YOUNG SONS  NEW RAILDRIVER CONTROLLER DISPLAY IS SHOWING RD ALL THE TIME, I'VE TRIED TURNING IT ON AND OFF, REINSTALLING SOFTWARE, AND  LEAVING IT OVERNIGHT. THANKS

Offline

#2 2017-01-16 09:10:46

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: RAILDRIVER NOT WORKING

Hi Melanie,

This would probably be best troubleshooted over the phone. Please give us a call at 517-655-5523 ex 19 and someone will be able to help you.

Most likely it just needs to be fully uninstalled and reinstalled again (reinstalling alone is not the same thing). Seeing "RD" all the time means that the software isn't working at all. If you get an error message when you start MacroWorks 3.1, please be sure to let us know.


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

#3 2017-01-17 15:30:19

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: RAILDRIVER NOT WORKING

Hi Melanie, our phones were down today for a while. If you were not able to contact us please let me know. We want to make sure we help you solve this problem.


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

#4 2017-01-18 12:02:53

melanieg4
Member
Registered: 2017-01-14
Posts: 7

Re: RAILDRIVER NOT WORKING

Hi Amber
Thank you for your reply, I have uninstalled and installed the disc many times, and what seems to be happening is when we turn the computer off the raildriver turns off too. So when we turn the computer on the next day raildriver stays on RD. So then I have to uninstall and install it again to get it out of the RD.
Many Thanks
Melanie.

Offline

#5 2017-01-18 12:04:36

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: RAILDRIVER NOT WORKING

Hi Melanie,

Turning the computer off should not affect the RailDriver in anyway. Does it work after you reinstall, then not work after a reboot? If so that is pretty unusual.

Are you making sure to run MacroWorks 3.1 when you restart the computer?


Note: What disk are you installing? The RailDriver does not come with any CDs. Please verify you are actually downloading the software from our website?

The software and instructions for installing the RailDriver for use with Train Simulator 2017 are found on this page: http://raildriver.com/support/TrainSimulator.php If your RD came with an old CD, please throw it away.


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

#6 2017-01-18 12:38:02

melanieg4
Member
Registered: 2017-01-14
Posts: 7

Re: RAILDRIVER NOT WORKING

It works sometimes after reinstalling, when I run  macroworks  after I restart the computer it's saying error now, A disc did come with the raildriver.
Thanks
Melanie

Offline

#7 2017-01-18 12:42:29

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: RAILDRIVER NOT WORKING

What does the error say, Melanie?

Please get rid of the disk. We have stopped using disks entirely a while back; there has never been a disk with the correct software that you need to be using on it. I'm guessing possibly a reseller still uses a disk, but it's still unlikely to be correct. So please uninstall and reinstall from the website.


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

#8 2017-01-18 12:48:28

melanieg4
Member
Registered: 2017-01-14
Posts: 7

Re: RAILDRIVER NOT WORKING

It just says Something went wrong. Please contact the developers with the information in the error log. I'm confused as to why it had a disc with it if your not supposed to use it though. I will uninstall it now and download from the site.
Many Thanks
Melanie

Offline

#9 2017-01-18 14:12:32

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: RAILDRIVER NOT WORKING

Melanie, where did you purchase it from? It's possible you got an old RailDriver from wherever you purchased it from, or it was used. I can't really say. We can only control the inventory that comes directly from us.

Let us know how it goes.


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

#10 2017-01-18 15:34:24

melanieg4
Member
Registered: 2017-01-14
Posts: 7

Re: RAILDRIVER NOT WORKING

Purchased it from Gameseek online in the uk in November, It was new.

Offline

#11 2017-01-18 15:47:38

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: RAILDRIVER NOT WORKING

That may explain it.

In any case, are you still having trouble?


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

#12 2017-01-18 16:45:19

melanieg4
Member
Registered: 2017-01-14
Posts: 7

Re: RAILDRIVER NOT WORKING

Yes still having trouble, got it to work but not the throttle or brake, turned off computer turned it back on again and raildriver staying on rd same as before.

Offline

#13 2017-01-19 09:43:24

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: RAILDRIVER NOT WORKING

Please email us at tech@piengineering.com. We may need to remote into your computer to see what's going on and that needs to be arranged privately.


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

#14 2017-01-20 12:40:55

melanieg4
Member
Registered: 2017-01-14
Posts: 7

Re: RAILDRIVER NOT WORKING

Hi Amber I have sent an email to you.
Melanie

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB