P.I. Engineering User Forum

Product Support, Technical Questions and Answers, and Examples for P.I. Engineering Products

You are not logged in.

#1 2017-01-20 07:20:23

jeroenV1982
Member
Registered: 2017-01-20
Posts: 2

TS2017 Steam trouble with Gas Turbine

Hi, I`m using the Raildriver with almost no trouble except when I want to drive the UP Gas Turbine engines.
There is no speed display and the levers are not working, everything else does.

Is there a template for this engine?

I`m using Script_210_Template

Windows 10 64-bit

Steam TS 2017

Offline

#2 2017-01-20 09:17:30

PIE Amber
Technical Software Developer
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 196
Website

Re: TS2017 Steam trouble with Gas Turbine

Please be sure you are running the most updated version of MacroWorks 3.1 for your simulator (on the website) and have gone to File > New to load in the latest script.

Which route are you attempting to use this engine with? We can only guarantee compatibility with routes we have tested (typically those that come with the base game). There are some add-on routes that do not work correctly with the RailDriver at this time usually due to the developers of those routes not following standards. This does include official routes as well, not only third-party.


Amber from P.I. Engineering

Offline

#3 2017-01-22 16:31:37

jeroenV1982
Member
Registered: 2017-01-20
Posts: 2

Re: TS2017 Steam trouble with Gas Turbine

I`m running the latest version of the Raildriver. I`m using the Sherman Hill route.

Offline

#4 2017-01-23 10:04:31

PIE Liam
Technical Support Specialist
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 48
Website

Re: TS2017 Steam trouble with Gas Turbine

JeroenV1982
I've just tested the route and train here , both are working fine with the Raildriver's levers. If you would send me an email at tech@xkeys.comI could send you some things to try.

best,
Liam

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB