P.I. Engineering User Forum

Product Support, Technical Questions and Answers, and Examples for P.I. Engineering Products

You are not logged in.

#1 2019-01-28 11:05:24

Mitch Jacobson
Member
Registered: 2019-01-28
Posts: 4

Mouse click to trigger macro for TC1

Hi, I am looking for a solution to track a users mouse so that when they click on a monitor it triggers a macro on a NewTek Tricaster. User has 8 computers with approx 4 to 6 monitors on each graphics card. There are over 40 monitors that are in use. I am planning to use NDI to connect the monitors to a TC1 Tricaster and could manually call up any monitor with X-Keys and macros but, I would hope that the user could automatically call up his own monitor simply by clicking anywhere on the screen. Possible?

Offline

#2 2019-01-28 11:20:26

PIE Liam
Technical Support Specialist
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 189
Website

Re: Mouse click to trigger macro for TC1

"I would hope that the user could automatically call up his own monitor simply by clicking anywhere on the screen. " , if there is a macro or hotkey that does this within the application , you could program that macro/hotkey to our Xkeys programmable keypad. I do not have any experience using NewTek/TriCaster but you may  want to reach out to them for this information.

Offline

#3 2019-01-28 13:48:21

Mitch Jacobson
Member
Registered: 2019-01-28
Posts: 4

Re: Mouse click to trigger macro for TC1

PIE Liam wrote:

"if there is a macro or hotkey that does this within the application , you could program that macro/hotkey to our Xkeys programmable keypad. I do not have any experience using NewTek/TriCaster but you may  want to reach out to them for this information.

Sorry if I didn't explain this right but, it's a bit confusing.

Yes, Tricaster can program macros to keys on XKey controllers to select the monitors. But I am looking for the opposite of that.

I need the client's mouse clicks on his computer to send the x and y coordinates of that monitor to automatically trigger macros on the TC1.

Client has 40+ monitors and I am hoping that his mouse clicks will tell my macros which monitor he is using....

Offline

#4 2019-01-29 10:54:02

PIE Liam
Technical Support Specialist
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 189
Website

Re: Mouse click to trigger macro for TC1

Mitch Jacobson wrote:
PIE Liam wrote:

"if there is a macro or hotkey that does this within the application , you could program that macro/hotkey to our Xkeys programmable keypad. I do not have any experience using NewTek/TriCaster but you may  want to reach out to them for this information.

Sorry if I didn't explain this right but, it's a bit confusing.

Yes, Tricaster can program macros to keys on XKey controllers to select the monitors. But I am looking for the opposite of that.

I need the client's mouse clicks on his computer to send the x and y coordinates of that monitor to automatically trigger macros on the TC1.

Client has 40+ monitors and I am hoping that his mouse clicks will tell my macros which monitor he is using....

Mitch,
where would the X-keys fit into this scenario? I see multiple monitors and mouse clicks , you envision something that once you click on a specific spot/ monitor this sends information back  to the xkeys unit and makes a change in the macro accordingly? If so, then "no" this cannot be done via our standard programming software/GUI but if you are or have access to a software developer I could imagine them using our SDK to write an application that can do this. The Software Development Kits can be found here  http://xkeys.com/PISupport/Developer.php

Offline

#5 2019-01-29 19:13:48

Mitch Jacobson
Member
Registered: 2019-01-28
Posts: 4

Re: Mouse click to trigger macro for TC1

X-Keys would have the macros built into the keys. I don't look for X-Keys to change the macros but simply execute them from the mouse clicks.

Offline

#6 2019-01-30 09:47:01

PIE Liam
Technical Support Specialist
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 189
Website

Re: Mouse click to trigger macro for TC1

Gotcha,
Using the onscreen click from a standard mouse to execute a macro stored on the X-keys hardware is not something that can be accomplished via standard end-user programming with Macroworks 3.1 .

Offline

#7 2019-01-30 10:08:02

Mitch Jacobson
Member
Registered: 2019-01-28
Posts: 4

Re: Mouse click to trigger macro for TC1

Thanks for your reply. Is it possible at all?

Offline

#8 2019-01-30 14:01:25

PIE Liam
Technical Support Specialist
From: Williamston, MI
Registered: 2016-01-21
Posts: 189
Website

Re: Mouse click to trigger macro for TC1

Well I'm no developer/programmer myself but I imagine that if one wanted to he/she could write an application that does just this and use the SDK available on our site to "write us in"; but if you are looking for this kind of function on a pre-existing piece of software you'll need a developer and an API from the company that makes/supports the application.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB